logo

Dota 2 Ranks in Order, MMR and Rank Distribution in 2026

Updated 2026-10-27 · 7 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

Dota 2 has 8 ranked medals. In order, they are Herald, Guardian, Crusader, Archon, Legend, Ancient, Divine and Immortal. The 7 medals below Immortal have 5 stars each, so the ladder has 36 ranks. Immortal starts at 5,620 MMR. On 26 October 2026, Immortal was the top 3.9% of ranked players. Archon was the most common medal, at 20.0%.

Dota 2 Ranks in Order, MMR and Rank Distribution in 2026

Dota 2 ranks in order: Herald to Immortal

8 medalsHerald to Immortal
36 ranks35 stars plus Immortal
100 hoursto unlock ranked

Dota 2 ranks run in 8 medals, low to high: Herald, Guardian, Crusader, Archon, Legend, Ancient, Divine and Immortal. The 7 medals below Immortal have 5 stars each. Star 1 is the entry step and star 5 is the top step.

That makes 36 ranks from Herald 1 to Immortal. A win adds MMR and a loss takes it away. Your MMR sets your medal.

Dota 2 MMR chart by medal

Every medal covers an MMR range. Each star from Herald to Ancient spans 154 MMR, and each Divine star spans 200 MMR.

MedalStar 1 MMRStar 5 MMRMMR per star
Herald0616154
Guardian7701,386154
Crusader1,5402,156154
Archon2,3102,926154
Legend3,0803,696154
Ancient3,8504,466154
Divine4,6205,420200
Immortal5,620+No starsLeaderboard

A Dota 2 MMR boost moves your account up this ladder with a PRO.

Highest rank in Dota 2: Immortal

Immortal is the highest medal, from 5,620 MMR. It held the top 3.9% of ranked players on 26 October 2026.

Immortal has no stars. Players on the regional leaderboard see their place number on the medal. Any ranked game with a player above 8,500 MMR runs as Immortal Draft.

Climb the Dota 2 medal ladder

A PRO raises your MMR, queues with you as a duo, or coaches your own games.

Dota 2 rank and MMR distribution: October 2026

This is the medal spread of 8,734,006 ranked Dota 2 accounts, read on 26 October 2026. A public match tracker pulls each medal from the game.

Top % is the share at that medal or higher.

MedalMMR fromShare, Oct 2026Top %
Herald08.1%100%
Guardian77015.0%91.9%
Crusader1,54018.7%76.9%
Archon2,31020.0%58.1%
Legend3,08017.4%38.2%
Ancient3,85010.7%20.7%
Divine4,6206.1%10.1%
Immortal5,6203.9%3.9%

What rank is top 1%, top 5% and top 10% in Dota 2?

  • Top 1%: inside Immortal. Immortal held 3.9% of ranked players.
  • Top 5%: inside Divine 4. Divine 5 and up was 4.8%, and Divine 4 and up was 5.8%.
  • Top 10%: about Divine 1. Divine 1 and up was 10.1%.

Average rank in Dota 2: Archon

The middle Dota 2 player sits in Archon 3. Archon 2 and below held 49.99% of ranked players, and Archon 3 and below held 54.0%. Archon 1 was the single most common rank, at 4.1%. Legend and up was the top 38.2%.

How Dota 2 ranked works: MMR and Rank Confidence

Every Dota 2 account has a single MMR (matchmaking rating), and your medal follows it. Core and support MMR merged into 1 rating in March 2020.

  • MMR per game: at high Rank Confidence, a win adds about 25 MMR and a loss takes about 25 away.
  • Team ratings: when 1 team is rated higher, the MMR gain and loss shift with the expected result.
  • Rank Confidence: a percentage for how sure the system is about your MMR. Low confidence means bigger MMR swings each game.
  • Calibration: your medal shows once your Rank Confidence reaches 30%. Below 30%, the medal shows as uncalibrated.
  • Recalibration: you can recalibrate your MMR once a year.

How to unlock ranked in Dota 2: 100 hours

Ranked opens when your account has both of these:

  • 100 hours of Dota 2 played.
  • A unique phone number linked to your Steam account.

Dota 2 coaching gets you ready for ranked with a PRO on your own games.

Dota 2 ranked changes in 2026: patch 7.41e

Patch 7.41e went live with the Summer Scrub on 30 July 2026. It rescaled the MMR of Immortal players.

  • New MMR scale: after the update, every player sat between 1 and 9,500 MMR.
  • Same order: relative placement and leaderboard places stayed the same.
  • Immortal Draft: the line stayed at 8,500 MMR.

The 1 July 2026 update changed role queue. A solo player who picks at least 1 high-demand role keeps their Role Queue Game. Before, both high-demand roles were needed.

Immortal Draft rules above 8,500 MMR

Since 19 March 2025, any ranked game with a player above 8,500 MMR runs as Immortal Draft.

  • Immortal Draft games stay out of public match history. Replays open only to the players in the game.
  • Players above 8,500 MMR register an official name to queue ranked.
  • Above 8,500 MMR, ranked is solo queue only.

How to rank up in Dota 2

  1. Count your climb in net wins. At about 25 MMR a game, a 154 MMR star takes about 6 net wins. A 200 MMR Divine star takes about 8.
  2. Push while confidence is low. Low Rank Confidence means bigger MMR swings, so a win streak moves you further.
  3. Pick a high-demand role. In solo Ranked Roles, 1 high-demand role keeps your Role Queue Game.
  4. Queue as a duo below 8,500 MMR. Party ranked stays open below the Immortal Draft line. Play with a partner who knows your lane plan.
  5. Keep a small hero pool. 3 heroes for your main role keep your games steady.

Medal not moving? A Dota 2 duo boost puts a PRO in your party for ranked wins. Dota 2 coaching puts a PRO on your own games.

Other ranked ladders: Valorant rank distribution, Marvel Rivals ranks, Apex Legends ranks, R6 Siege ranks, LoL ranks, Overwatch 2 ranks, Rocket League ranks and CS2 ranks.

From the source

Dota 2Official

“Gameplay Patch 7.41e and Summer Scrub, the announcement of 30 July 2026; the full list of changes sits on the Summer Scrub page.”

Dota 2Official

“Summer Scrub change list, Immortal matchmaking: Immortal Rank players had their MMR adjusted, all players now between 1 and 9500 MMR; the Immortal Draft cutoff is still 8500; relative player placement and leaderboard positions unchanged.”

Dota 2Official

“Dota 2 Update 7/1/2026: solo players need at least 1 of the high-demand roles selected to keep their Role Queue Game for Ranked Roles; before, both high-demand roles were needed.”

Dota 2Official

“Immortal Draft rules used when any player is above 8500 MMR (before: 6500); Immortal Draft games out of public match history and replays for participants only; players above 8500 MMR register an official name that cannot be changed and shows in the draft; no ranked party queue above 8500 MMR.”

Dota 2Official

“Patch 7.33c: Immortal Draft minimum raised from 5620 to 6500 MMR; with high Rank Confidence, MMR results land close to +/-25; in uneven-rating games the lower-rated team is credited with a better chance to win.”

Steam SupportOfficial

“Players must associate a unique phone number to their accounts to queue for Ranked matches; a phone number links to only 1 Dota account at a time.”

FAQ

The 8 Dota 2 medals in order are Herald, Guardian, Crusader, Archon, Legend, Ancient, Divine and Immortal. The 7 medals below Immortal have 5 stars each, from 1 up to 5. Immortal has no stars.
What changed
  • New guide: Dota 2 ranks in order, the MMR chart by medal, the October 2026 rank distribution, Rank Confidence and unlock rules, and the 7.41e Immortal changes.
ShareXReddit