logo

CS2 Ranks in Order and Rank Distribution in 2026

Updated 2026-10-27 · 8 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

CS2 has 3 ranked modes. Competitive and Wingman use 18 Skill Groups, from Silver I to Global Elite. Premier uses the CS Rating, a number in 7 color bands from Grey to Yellow at 30,000 and up.

Premier Season 5 began on 8 July 2026. In September 2026, 10.3% of rated players sat at 20,000 or higher.

CS2 Ranks in Order and Rank Distribution in 2026

CS2 ranks in order: Silver I to Global Elite

18 Skill GroupsSilver I to Global Elite
7 color bandsPremier CS Rating
10 winsto show a CS Rating

CS2 ranks come in 2 forms. Competitive and Wingman rank you with 18 Skill Groups. Premier ranks you with the CS Rating, a number that changes color every 5,000 points.

The 18 Skill Groups climb through 4 families: 6 Silver groups, 4 Gold Nova groups, 4 Master Guardian groups and 2 Legendary Eagle groups. Supreme Master and Global Elite sit at the top.

#Skill GroupShort name
1Silver IS1
2Silver IIS2
3Silver IIIS3
4Silver IVS4
5Silver EliteSE
6Silver Elite MasterSEM
7Gold Nova IGN1
8Gold Nova IIGN2
9Gold Nova IIIGN3
10Gold Nova MasterGNM
11Master Guardian IMG1
12Master Guardian IIMG2
13Master Guardian EliteMGE
14Distinguished Master GuardianDMG
15Legendary EagleLE
16Legendary Eagle MasterLEM
17Supreme MasterSMFC
18Global EliteGE

Competitive shows your Skill Group on a map after 2 wins on that map. Wingman uses the same 18 names on its own badge.

CS2 Premier ranks: CS Rating colors

Premier has no named ranks. Your CS Rating sits in 1 of 7 color bands, and the color changes every 5,000 points.

Color bandCS Rating
Greyunder 5,000
Light blue5,000 to 9,999
Blue10,000 to 14,999
Purple15,000 to 19,999
Pink20,000 to 24,999
Red25,000 to 29,999
Yellow30,000 and up

Promotion and relegation matches happen only at these 5,000 lines. Win the promotion match to move up a color, and win the relegation match to keep yours.

Highest rank in CS2

Global Elite is the highest Skill Group in Competitive and Wingman. In Premier, Yellow at 30,000 and up is the top color. Only 0.05% of rated players held Yellow in September 2026.

The best Premier players also appear on the world and regional leaderboards.

Climb the Premier Season 5 ladder

A PRO plays your ranked matches on PC, for a higher CS Rating or Skill Group.

CS2 Premier rating distribution: Season 5, September 2026

Valve publishes no official CS Rating distribution. This table counts 3,146,950 rated players tracked in all regions in September 2026, during Premier Season 5.

Each color band adds up the 1,000-point steps inside it. The busiest step starts at 3,000, with 6.37% of rated players. Next come 14,000 at 6.00% and 9,000 at 5.94%.

Top % is the share at that tier or higher.

TierShare, Season 5 (Sep 2026)Top %
Grey under 5,00020.3%100%
Light blue 5,000+23.3%79.7%
Blue 10,000+26.5%56.5%
Purple 15,000+19.7%30.0%
Pink 20,000+8.5%10.3%
Red 25,000+1.7%1.8%
Yellow 30,000+0.05%0.05%

What CS Rating is top 1%, 5% and 10%?

  • Top 10%: about 20,000, the start of Pink. 10.3% of rated players sat at 20,000 or higher.
  • Top 5%: between 22,000 and 23,000. 5.9% sat at 22,000 or higher, and 4.2% at 23,000 or higher.
  • Top 1%: between 26,000 and 27,000. 1.05% sat at 26,000 or higher, and 0.49% at 27,000 or higher.
  • Top 0.1%: about 29,000 and up. 0.11% sat at 29,000 or higher.

Average rank in CS2

The middle rated player sits at about 11,000 CS Rating, in the Blue band. 48.2% of rated players were below 11,000 in September 2026.

Grey and Light blue together hold 43.5% of rated players, all under 10,000. Purple at 15,000 already puts you in the top 30%.

How CS2 ranked works: Premier, Competitive and Wingman

CS2 has 3 ranked modes. Premier ranks you with the CS Rating, the number many players call their CS2 Elo. Competitive and Wingman rank you with Skill Groups.

ModeRankHow it works
PremierCS Rating5v5 with map picks from the Active Duty pool. 1 rating covers every map.
CompetitiveSkill Group5v5 on the maps you queue for. Each map has its own Skill Group.
WingmanSkill Group2v2 with its own Wingman Skill Group.
  • CS Rating. Premier wins raise it and losses lower it. Every 5,000 points brings a new color.
  • Promotion and relegation. These matches happen only at the 5,000 lines between colors.
  • Skill Group per map. Competitive tracks a separate Skill Group on each map. 2 wins on a map reveal it.
  • Breaks. A Skill Group hides after a long break from that map, and 1 win brings it back. A CS Rating also hides after time away, and Premier matches bring it back.
  • Leaderboards. Premier keeps world and regional leaderboards for the top CS Ratings.

How to unlock Premier and ranked in CS2

  1. Get Prime Status. Skill Groups and the CS Rating need it.
  2. Reach profile rank 10. Match XP from casual and competitive matches raises your profile rank, and Premier opens at rank 10.
  3. Win 10 Premier matches. Your CS Rating shows after the 10th win.
  4. Win 2 Competitive matches on a map. Your Skill Group on that map shows after the 2nd win.

Want those wins played for you? CS2 placement matches get a PRO to play the wins that reveal your rank.

CS2 Wingman ranks

Wingman is the 2v2 mode. It uses the same 18 Skill Group names as Competitive, from Silver I to Global Elite, on its own Wingman badge. CS2 Wingman boosting gets a PRO to your target Wingman rank.

CS2 Premier boost →A PRO plays your Premier matches on PC. Pick your current and target CS Rating for Season 5.

CS2 Premier Season 5: start date, maps and changes

Premier Season 5 began on 8 July 2026. Valve has not announced the end date yet.

SeasonBeganEnded
Season 3July 202519 January 2026
Season 421 January 20266 July 2026
Season 58 July 2026Still running
  • Cache in, Overpass out. Cache joined the Active Duty pool on 8 July and replaced Overpass.
  • C4 rework. Bomb damage now spreads out from the blast as a wave on all official defusal maps.
  • New map picks. Since 22 September, Team 1 picks 1 map, Team 2 picks 2 and Team 1 picks a final map. The game then plays 1 of the 4 at random.

The Season 5 Active Duty pool: Ancient, Anubis, Cache, Dust II, Inferno, Mirage and Nuke.

Win 25 Premier matches and keep an active CS Rating at the end of the season to earn the Season 5 medal. A new season hides every CS Rating until you win 10 Premier matches in it.

How to climb CS2 ranks

  1. Know 2 maps well. Since 22 September each team picks Premier maps, and 1 of the 4 picks plays at random.
  2. Learn Cache. It is the newest map in the Active Duty pool, added on 8 July 2026.
  3. Re-learn the C4 blast. The Season 5 rework changed how far the blast reaches on every official defusal map, and walls now stop it.
  4. Treat the 5,000 lines as finals. Promotion and relegation matches happen only there, so play them with your best group.
  5. Bank your 10 wins early. Your CS Rating shows only after 10 Premier wins each season, so finish them early and see where you stand.

Stuck in the same band? CS2 wins boosting adds wins with a PRO on PC. CS2 PRO for hire puts a PRO in your own matches by the hour.

Other ranked ladders: Valorant rank distribution, Marvel Rivals ranks, Apex Legends ranks, R6 Siege ranks, LoL ranks, Overwatch 2 ranks, Rocket League ranks and Dota 2 ranks.

From the source

Steam SupportOfficial

“Counter-Strike competitive skill groups FAQ: 18 Skill Groups from Silver I to Global Elite, per-map skill groups in Competitive, a break hides a skill group and a win restores it, profile rank grows with match XP up to rank 40.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Release notes: Premier Season Five has begun; Cache added to and Overpass removed from the Active Duty pool; C4 explosion damage redesigned on all official defusal-mode maps.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Season 5, Armory, and More: Cache replaces Overpass in Active Duty; bomb damage reworked as a wave that flows out from the bombsite.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Release notes: Premier map selection now runs Team 1 picks 1 map, Team 2 picks 2, Team 1 picks a final map, then 1 of the 4 is selected at random.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“The Fourth Season: Premier Season Four begins; season medal rules carried over.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Premier Season Three begins: season medal for Premier wins and a CS Rating at season end.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Release notes: per-map Competitive skill groups are revealed after 2 wins on a map.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Release notes: Premier promotion and relegation matches only at color boundaries, every 5000 CS Rating points.”

Counter-Strike 2Official

“Release notes: adjusted how a CS Rating is re-established after a period of inactivity in Premier.”

Counter-StrikeOfficial

“Adjustments to Non-Prime: accounts without Prime play Competitive and Wingman without earning a Skill Group.”

FAQ

Competitive and Wingman use 18 Skill Groups. Silver runs from Silver I to Silver IV, then Silver Elite and Silver Elite Master. Gold Nova runs from Gold Nova I to Gold Nova III, then Gold Nova Master. Next come Master Guardian I, Master Guardian II, Master Guardian Elite and Distinguished Master Guardian. Legendary Eagle and Legendary Eagle Master lead to Supreme Master and Global Elite. Premier uses the CS Rating in 7 color bands instead.

Ask LFCarry →Tell LFCarry your CS Rating or Skill Group and your hours. You get a plan to your next color this season. Free.

What changed
  • New guide: CS2 ranks in order, the Premier Season 5 rating distribution for September 2026, unlock rules and the Season 5 changes.
ShareXReddit