logo

What 6,415 paid Destiny 2 carries say about 2026

Updated 2026-10-27 · 9 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

A paid Equilibrium dungeon finish takes a median 11 hours. Pantheon 2.0 multiplied June demand 6.6× versus May. The current raid is half of all raid-carry orders.

What 6,415 paid Destiny 2 carries say about 2026

How to cite this study

Source: LFCarry marketplace data. Window 30 Aug 2025 to 29 Aug 2026. Money is a confirmed card charge. Unpaid carts and store-credit payments stay out of the count. Cite this page: lfcarry.com/guides/destiny-2-carry-economics-2026. No buyer identities, emails, or order codes.
6,415paid Destiny 2 orders ($337,252)
23.0hmedian hours after payment (n=4,575)
6.6×June 2026 vs May (Pantheon 2.0)
48.5%of raid-carry orders are Desert Perpetual (580 of 1,196)
51.4%of timed D2 jobs finish inside 24 hours
77%fewer D2 orders than the prior year (6,415 vs 27,706)

LFCarry is a game-services marketplace. This study reads every card-paid order on that marketplace for the year ending 29 August 2026: 9,176 orders, $572,772 in buyer-paid US dollars. Destiny 2 is 6,415 of those orders and $337,252: 70% of volume, 59% of dollars. The other large book is World of Warcraft ($81,611 across 663 orders, $123 average ticket). Apex, Tarkov, Division 2 and the rest are a long tail.

Money here is a confirmed card charge. Unpaid carts and store-credit payments are left out. No buyer identities, emails, or order codes appear on this page.

1. Half of Destiny 2 carries finish inside a day

On 4,575 Destiny 2 jobs with a Pro completion timestamp after payment (71% of the paid D2 book):

Hours after paymentValue
25th percentile7.2
Median23.0
75th percentile70.6
Finished in 24 hours51.4%
Finished in 48 hours67.6%
Finished in 7 days87.7%
Still open past 30 days2.7%

The mean is 105 hours. Quote the median. A thin tail of jobs that sit for weeks pulls the mean around.

ActivityMedian hoursShare done in 24hSample
Equilibrium dungeon (standard)10.974%246
Dungeons (class)14.366%533
Pantheon 2.019.858%274
Trials Flawless20.456%321
Contest-mode dungeon20.055%91
Desert Perpetual raid26.646%328
Raids (class)30.042%886
Light / power leveling16610%51

A dungeon is an evening. A raid is a day. A 450 to 550 light climb is a week. Contest still lands on a 20-hour median. The contest premium shows up on the ticket.

2. Carry demand follows Bungie's calendar

Destiny 2 paid orders by month:

MonthOrdersPaid USD
2025-02 (Episode: Heresy launch)3,646$196,601
2025-07 (The Edge of Fate)2,327$152,567
2025-09494$28,666
2026-03179$8,514
2026-04159$8,718
2026-05196$11,977
2026-06 (Pantheon 2.0)1,295$74,382
2026-07956$50,129
2026-08392$20,144

Share of the February 2025 peak (3,646 orders): July 2025 was at 63.8%, June 2026 at 35.5% and May 2026 at 5.4%.

June 2026 is 6.6× May (1,295 vs 196). Pantheon 2.0 itself goes from 3 orders in May to 412 in June.

The same shape showed up a year earlier. Episode: Heresy (February 2025) is the busiest month in the 24-month series: 3,646 paid D2 orders. The Edge of Fate month (July 2025) is the next peak. Then volume sits in the low hundreds until the next named event.

Year-over-year: 6,415 vs 27,706 orders (30 Aug 2024 to 29 Aug 2025), $337k vs $1.40M, a 77% drop in orders. The prior year contains Final Shape's tail, Heresy, and Edge of Fate. This year is 1 event spike on a quiet base. The calendar moves the volume.

3. The current raid is half of all raid orders

Raid-carry orders, 12 months, classified from the primary line on the receipt:

RaidOrdersPaid USDAvg ticket
Desert Perpetual580$25,415$44
Salvation's Edge128$7,038$55
Crota's End86$4,263$50
Vault of Glass74$3,837$52
Last Wish56$2,005$36
Vow of the Disciple52$1,634$31
King's Fall50$1,469$29
Root of Nightmares45$1,991$44
Garden of Salvation43$1,103$26
Deep Stone Crypt29$800$28
All Raids bundle16$1,904$119
Other raid titles37$3,490$94

Desert Perpetual is 580 of 1,196 raid orders (48.5%). It outsells the next 4 raids combined (Salvation's Edge + Crota + Vault of Glass + Last Wish = 344). Players pay for the raid in the weekly conversation.

4. Trials is the volume king. Pantheon is the revenue king

Top products (the highest-priced item on each order, discounts skipped):

Main productOrdersPaid USDAvg ticket
Trials of Osiris Flawless Carry490$14,237$29
Desert Perpetual Raid Completion446$16,793$38
Equilibrium Dungeon Boost370$18,996$51
Pantheon 2.0321$21,771$68
Trials Loot Shower Bundle302$10,858$36
Praxic Blade Boost225$12,983$58

Trials (Flawless + Loot Shower) is 843 orders. That is the largest named activity after the seasonal grab-bag, at a $32 average ticket. Pantheon 2.0 is the opposite: fewer receipts than Trials Flawless, more dollars than any other product ($21,771).

Activity mix across 6,312 D2 orders with a classifiable primary line:

ClassOrdersPaid USDAvg ticket
Seasonal quests / titles / farms1,388$87,099$63
Raids1,176$51,397$44
Exotic / weapon farms1,095$59,632$54
Trials of Osiris843$27,117$32
Dungeons771$36,280$47
Pantheon514$35,256$69
Campaign / story200$6,182$31
Contest (opening 48h)141$14,048$100
Light / power leveling85$9,483$112
Competitive ranks27$1,967$73

Weapon farms (Praxic Blade, Finality's Auger, Icebreaker, Necrochasm, 1K Voices) are a $60k book on their own.

5. Opening-48-hour contest is a 1.7× dungeon and a 5× raid

Same product, contest vs the standard version:

ProductOrdersAvg ticket
Equilibrium Dungeon Boost370$51
Contest Mode Equilibrium118$88 (1.71×)
Desert Perpetual Raid Completion446$38
Contest Epic Desert Perpetual (opening 48h)15$194 (5.14×)

The contest dungeon still finishes on a 20-hour median. The raid contest sample is small (n=15). The $194 figure is a ticket average on a $30 to $480 range. The live Desert Perpetual list on 20 September 2026 starts at $40.

Power leveling is the other expensive quiet product: $112 average on 85 orders, median 166 hours. T-tier cost logic on that climb is T4 at $2 to $3 per hour, which lines up with a 50 to 80 hour week more than a 166-hour tail.

The 4 packages this study priced

The same packages checkout charges: a raid exotic, a dungeon emblem, a Pantheon farm and a Flawless card.

6. Live list prices on 20 September 2026

These are the live package prices on 20 September 2026, the same prices checkout used that day. A year-window ticket average can sit next to a list price. The page you open today shows the current price.

PagePackageLive USDYear ticket (study)
Desert PerpetualGuaranteed Whirling Ovation$40$38 completion / $44 raid class
Desert PerpetualWhirling Ovation Catalyst$40
Desert PerpetualMediant Flourish Shader$50
Desert PerpetualAtemporal Title$100
Desert PerpetualUltimate Collection$150
EquilibriumStand Alone Emblem$35$51 dungeon ticket
EquilibriumGuaranteed Heirloom$50
EquilibriumPraxic Title$72
EquilibriumUltimate Collection$135
Pantheon 2.0Featured Boss / Weapon Farm$20$68 Pantheon ticket
Pantheon 2.0All 3 Pantheons$65
Pantheon 2.0Insurrection Prime (All Feats)$80
Pantheon 2.0Godsbane Title and Seal$130
Pantheon 2.0Godsbane: All Triumphs$187
Pantheon 2.0Godsbane Grandmaster$424
TrialsFlawless 7-0 Passage$20$29 Flawless ticket
TrialsFocus Pool Farm (3 Cards)$39
TrialsFlawless Seal (Title)$59
TrialsUltimate Trials Bundle$99

T-tier hours: T1 contest / flawless $15 per hour, T2 piloted endgame $10, T3 grind $8, T4 leveling $2 to $3. A $20 Trials Flawless on a 20.4-hour median is a product price, and the hour rate sits under T4 because the clock includes queue. A $424 Godsbane Grandmaster is a T1-shaped seal, priced as a package.

Pages: Desert Perpetual, Equilibrium, Pantheon 2.0, Trials.

7. What this window covers

This is 1 marketplace. Steam and other boosting sites sit outside the window. Direction is real. Industry share is unmeasured.

Game tags lag new titles. 1,390 orders ($109,567) sit under a generic Other tag (GTA, ARC Raiders, Marvel Rivals, CoD, custom carts) and stay out of the Destiny 2 counts. 103 D2 paid orders had no product we could sort by activity. They stay in the 6,415 and drop out of the mix table.

Completion hours exist for 71% of D2 paid orders. The rest never got a Pro completion stamp we can trust. Those orders stay out of the hour table.

We skipped 2 internal order fields that do not match reality: order status and order total. Every dollar here comes from confirmed card charges.

8. Method in 4 lines

Window: payments from 30 August 2025 to 29 August 2026.

Paid: a confirmed card charge above $0. 1 payment per order in this window.

Destiny 2: at least 1 Destiny 2 service on the order.

Activity: each order is classed by its highest-priced item, discounts skipped. Hours run from payment to the moment the Pro marks the work done. Tables show the median.

Related: Destiny 2 hub · raid guide · Pantheon 2.0.

From the source

BungieOfficial

“Named Destiny 2 events that move the calendar series (Heresy, Edge of Fate, Pantheon).”

FAQ

On 4,575 Destiny 2 jobs with a Pro completion timestamp after payment (71% of the paid D2 book in the year ending 29 August 2026), the median is 23.0 hours. 51.4% finish in 24 hours. Equilibrium dungeon (standard) median is 10.9 hours (n=246). Quote the median. The mean is 105 hours because a thin tail pulls it around.
What changed
  • Added package prices for Desert Perpetual, Equilibrium, Pantheon 2.0, and Trials on 20 September 2026.
ShareXReddit