logo

Best Assault Rifle in MW4: Han 86, M4 and Every AR Build

Updated 2026-10-24 · 9 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

Modern Warfare 4 Han 86 and M4 are the best assault rifles in MW4. 3 live meta lists rank them 1st and 2nd in launch week. Han 86 unlocks at player level 4, so build it 1st. A pro maxes yours with weapon leveling.

Best Assault Rifle in MW4: Han 86, M4 and Every AR Build

The short answer: build the Han 86 1st

8ARs at launch
Level 4Han 86 unlock
72Han 86 max level
810 RPMM4 fire rate

Modern Warfare 4 Han 86 is the best assault rifle in MW4 to build 1st. All 3 live meta lists put it 1st and M4 2nd in launch week. You own Han 86 at player level 4, the level that opens Create-a-Class.

M4 opens at player level 14 and fires faster, at 810 RPM to 740. Kastov 762 sits 3rd on 2 of the 3 lists. Hyeon Burst, Cronen Squall, Patriot XMR, Axion and Oden complete the class of 8.

Other classes: best SMG, best sniper and best LMG. The full launch board sits in best MW4 loadouts.

MW4 assault rifle tier list: all 8 ranked for Multiplayer

Tiers follow 3 live meta lists in launch week. All 3 put Han 86 1st and M4 2nd, and Kastov 762 sits in the top 4 on each.

S
Han 86 1st on all 3 listsM4 2nd on all 3 lists
A
Kastov 762 top 4 on all 3 listsHyeon Burst top 4 on 2 of 3 lists
B
Cronen Squall 5th or 6th on all 3Patriot XMR 5th or 6th on 2 listsAxion opens at level 52Oden a sniper at max level
  • Han 86, S: the easiest AR in the class to use, and yours from player level 4.
  • M4, S: the highest fire rate of the 8 ARs, at 810 RPM.
  • Kastov 762, A: heavy 7.62x39mm hits, with firm recoil to hold down.
  • Hyeon Burst, A: a hard-hitting 3-round burst at 375 RPM.
  • Cronen Squall, B: long-range accuracy and controllable recoil, open last at level 55.
  • Patriot XMR, B: high-impact rounds at mid to long range.
  • Axion, B: subsonic .300 BLK rounds, open late at level 52.
  • Oden, B: heavy 12.7x55mm rounds, and a sniper rifle at weapon level 65.

MW4 assault rifle stats at launch

ARRPMRoundsMax level
Han 867403072
M48103072
Kastov 7626003068
Hyeon Burst3753068
Cronen Squall6732067
Patriot XMR6452572
Axion7053069
Oden4132065

Damage and time to kill vary by build and range, so the table keeps to the fixed numbers on each weapon card.

Han 86 opens at player level 4 and M4 at 14. Hyeon Burst follows at 21, Patriot XMR at 27, Kastov 762 at 34, Oden at 39, Axion at 52 and Cronen Squall at 55.

Max the AR you just picked

Han 86 and M4 max at 72, Kastov 762 at 68. A pro levels yours on your login.

Best MW4 assault rifle loadouts: 8 builds and classes

Each table gives 5 attachments, the Pick 3 perks and the equipment. An attachment unlocks once, then opens on every gun that takes it. Launch picks for every class sit in best MW4 loadouts.

High Alert opens at player level 8, Fast Hands at 20, Ghost at 24, Scavenger at 28, Ninja at 30 and Cold-Blooded at 36. Each perk slot has 2 picks open from level 4 for the climb. Frag Grenade, Flash Grenade and Portable Radar are all open from level 4.

Han 86 build and class

This build keeps Han 86 quiet from close rooms to long lanes.

SlotPick
MuzzleXRK Mil-Tac Suppressor
BarrelSA H86 465mm
LaserXRK Clutch-LS
OpticZLR Type C
Rear gripXRK Justice II Grip
PerksGhost, Ninja, Battle Hardened
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 4
Max weapon level72
ApexHan X20 Skybreaker: a targeting optic with a 20mm airburst launcher; blocks optic, stock and barrel

Why it works: the suppressor and Ninja keep your shots and steps quiet. Ghost keeps you off enemy UAVs and Portable Radars.

M4 build and class

This M4 class pairs a suppressor with a long barrel for mid-range lanes.

SlotPick
MuzzleXRK Mil-Tac Suppressor
Barrel18" LE Crosswind
LaserSA Laz-500
OpticZLR Type C
StockDemo Dozer Stock
PerksHigh Alert, Blood Rush, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 14
Max weapon level72
ApexM4 Hurricane: a top-loading 5.7x28mm conversion with a higher fire rate; blocks barrel and magazine

Why it works: High Alert pulses your vision when an enemy out of view spots you. With M4 Hurricane on, drop the barrel and keep the other 4.

Kastov 762 loadout

Kastov 762 hits hard per shot, so this build stacks recoil control.

SlotPick
MuzzleEXP R3000-V
LaserSchlager Visiv-5
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Rear gripMugi 00-YK1 Grip
StockSpetsnaz S10 Stock
PerksHigh Alert, Fast Hands, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 34
Max weapon level68
ApexKastov ARC: a disruption barrel with an integrated optic that fires an RF pulse; blocks barrel

Why it works: the barrel slot stays empty, so Kastov ARC fits at weapon level 68 with no swap. Fast Hands speeds up reloads, equipment and weapon swaps.

Hyeon Burst loadout

Hyeon Burst fires a 3-round burst, and this build steadies each one.

SlotPick
MuzzleFSS IS300
LaserSZ Gen.6 PEQ
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Rear gripX-Vector 799 Grip
StockHyeon Stockpad Tac
PerksHigh Alert, Blood Rush, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 21
Max weapon level68
ApexHyeon Hyperburst: a very fast 3-round burst, then slow full-auto fire; blocks no slot

Why it works: Hyeon Hyperburst blocks no slot, so all 5 attachments stay on at max level. Scavenger refills your ammo from fallen enemies.

Cronen Squall loadout

This build adds range and rounds to a rifle made for long lanes.

SlotPick
MuzzleHET-S6 Comp
BarrelBryson Longhorn 20
OpticBruen THRM-60 Optic
Magazine30 Round Mag
CombEXP FCO-44
PerksHigh Alert, Blood Rush, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 55
Max weapon level67
ApexCronen Maelstrom: a guided missile you steer with an infrared laser; blocks laser and underbarrel

Why it works: no laser or underbarrel here, so Cronen Maelstrom fits at weapon level 67 with no swap. The 30 Round Mag adds 10 rounds.

Patriot XMR loadout

Patriot XMR hits hard with substantial recoil, so this build works on control.

SlotPick
MuzzleHET-S6 Comp
LaserSA Laz-500
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Rear gripFJX Fury IV Grip
StockXRK Ranger D4
PerksHigh Alert, Fast Hands, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 27
Max weapon level72
ApexPatriot XMR Volt: an underbarrel launcher of 50,000V stun darts; blocks barrel

Why it works: the compensator and FSS Fireline Grip both cut recoil. The barrel slot stays empty, so Patriot XMR Volt fits at weapon level 72.

Axion loadout

This standard build carries the Axion to its Apex at weapon level 69.

SlotPick
BarrelMatuzek S5-Brace
OpticSlimline Elite
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Rear gripGS50 Grip
StockCronen Blackstone-6P
PerksHigh Alert, Fast Hands, Scavenger
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 52
Max weapon level69
ApexAxion Reaver, also listed as Axion Clearcut: a chainsaw-style rear grip for hipfire; blocks optic, laser, stock and rear grip

Why it works: with Axion Reaver on, run the 100 Round Drum and the XRK 09-RTAC Pro barrel.

Oden loadout

This build adds 10 rounds and recoil control to the heavy-hitting Oden.

SlotPick
MuzzleOden Thunder-S
BarrelRockfall-900 Barrel
LaserXRK Clutch-LS
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Magazine30 Round Mag
PerksGhost, Fast Hands, Cold-Blooded
EquipmentFrag Grenade, Flash Grenade, Portable Radar
UnlocksPlayer level 39
Max weapon level65
ApexOden Sentinel: a semi-auto sniper conversion with a bipod, suppressor and scope; blocks barrel and muzzle

Why it works: the 30 Round Mag lifts the base 20 rounds to 30. Cold-Blooded hides you from thermal optics, Recon Drones and Snapshot Grenades.

When to use each MW4 assault rifle

Pick the AR that fits your map and mode.

ARStrengthBest use
Han 86Close to long rangeAny map and any mode
M4Highest fire rate, 810 RPMAll-round play
Kastov 762Heavy impact per shotSteady, controlled fire
Hyeon BurstHard-hitting 3-round burstPrecise bursts
Cronen SquallLong-range accuracyLong lanes and large maps
Patriot XMRMid to long rangeLong lanes
AxionStopping power at most rangesHipfire pushes with Axion Reaver
OdenHeavy 12.7x55mm roundsLong lanes with Oden Sentinel

Han 86 and M4 fit every map and mode, so either works as a 1st class.

Cronen Squall, Patriot XMR and Oden Sentinel pay off on maps with long sightlines.

DMZ uses the same guns and the same camo grind. Warzone joins that shared camo grind from Season 1.

Level an AR to max fast

  • Play Kill Confirmed, Hardpoint and Domination. Kills and objective score both feed weapon XP.
  • Run a Double Weapon XP Token from a new gun's 1st match. Token rules and dates: MW4 double XP.
  • Level Han 86 1st. Each attachment unlocks once, and a level that would repeat an owned attachment is skipped with a Bonus Level Up.
  • Every AR after that climbs faster, since the 8 builds share suppressors, lasers, grips and optics.
  • DMZ grants weapon XP too. Unlock and max levels for all 33 guns: MW4 weapons list.

Weapon leveling takes your ARs to max level on your login. Each Apex opens at the end, from 1 gun to all 8.

Weapon leveling →A pro takes your assault rifles to max level on your login. Each Apex opens at max.

AR camos: Gold to Divergence

8 Military camos come from weapon levels, then 3 Special camos follow on each AR. On Han 86 the Military camos open at weapon levels 10, 18, 25, 34, 42, 50, 57 and 65.

Gold asks for all 11, then 15 eliminations in 1 Multiplayer match. Platinum asks for Gold on all 8 ARs, then 50 headshots against players.

Harmonic Break asks for Platinum on all 33 weapons, then 25 double kills. Divergence comes with 33 Harmonic Break challenges and opens Mercurial Drift, the 1st Multiplayer mastery camo. Full ladder: MW4 mastery camos.

The Mercurial Drift camo service runs it on your login: every gun from zero to Divergence, then Mercurial Drift.

FAQ

Han 86, with M4 close behind. 3 live meta lists rank them 1st and 2nd in launch week. Han 86 also unlocks 1st, at player level 4.

Mastery camos →Gold, Platinum and Harmonic Break on every gun, then Divergence and Mercurial Drift.

What changed
  • New page: the 8 MW4 assault rifles ranked from 3 launch meta lists, with a full build for each, unlock levels, Apex picks and the AR camo ladder.
ShareXReddit