logo

Best Deadlock Hero Builds for October 2026

Updated 2026-10-30 · 10 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

These Deadlock builds come from Ranked matches played from 21 to 25 October 2026 on the City Never Sleeps patch. Each build gives the items to buy in lane, in mid game and in late game, plus which ability to max. Every item also sits in the most played published build for that hero. Mina, Graves and Seven lead the page because players search for them most. The page has full builds for 12 heroes and a table row for 31 more.

Best Deadlock Hero Builds for October 2026

Deadlock builds for October 2026

44heroes in the game
12full hero builds
43heroes with a build
5 NovBeta Season 1 ends

The best Deadlock build depends on the hero. Each build below is the one Ranked players buy most on that hero. The table gives the max priority and the opening item for the 12 heroes with full builds.

HeroMax priorityOpening itemRanked games
MinaRakeExtra Spirit36,055
GravesGrasping HandsRestorative Shot43,843
SevenPower SurgeMonster Rounds33,651
HazeFixation or Sleep DaggerExtra Spirit63,151
SilverLycan CurseRestorative Shot18,805
VictorPain BatteryExtra Regen32,620
WraithCard Trick or Full AutoMonster Rounds49,028
InfernusAfterburnRapid Rounds46,370
DrifterRendClose Quarters39,159
VindictaFlightHigh-Velocity Rounds29,842
BillyBashdownMelee Lifesteal25,095
PaigeBookwyrm or Plot ArmorHigh-Velocity Rounds35,242

The opening item is the core item players buy earliest. Ranked games is the number of matches on that hero from 21 to 25 October.

Make your hero build win in Ranked

A PRO coaches your hero and item timings, plays your ranked games or wins the Standard games that open Ranked.

Mina, Graves and Seven builds

These 3 heroes get the most build searches. Lane covers minutes 0 to 10, mid game runs from minute 10 to minute 20, and late game starts at minute 20. Items in each phase follow the order players buy them. The number next to an item is the share of Ranked games on that hero that buy it.

Mina build

Max Rake before your other abilities. Players do this in 90% of Ranked Mina games, and all 4 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneExtra Spirit 99% Mystic Burst 99% Quicksilver Reload 98% Improved Spirit 97%
Mid gameGrit 49% Dispel Magic 70% Stamina Mastery 93% Tankbuster 96%
Late gameCompress Cooldown 41% Boundless Spirit 84% Superior Cooldown 52% Spirit Burn 69%

Spirit items lead this build with 9 of the 12. The rest are 3 vitality items.

Graves build

Max Grasping Hands before your other abilities. Players do this in 70% of Ranked Graves games, and 5 of the 6 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneRestorative Shot 88% Extra Spirit 78% Mystic Shot 56% Extra Stamina 88%
Mid gameTesla Bullets 61% Enchanter's Emblem 49% Improved Spirit 74% Torment Pulse 46%
Late gameStamina Mastery 66% Toxic Bullets 73% Mystic Vulnerability 57% Capacitor 41%

Weapon items lead this build with 5 of the 12. The rest are 4 spirit items and 3 vitality items.

Seven build

Max Power Surge before your other abilities. Players do this in 70% of Ranked Seven games, and 5 of the 6 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneMonster Rounds 76% Extra Spirit 61% Extra Charge 40%
Mid gameCultist Sacrifice 58% Healbane 69% Mystic Vulnerability 88% Duration Extender 57%
Late gameSuperior Duration 65% Escalating Exposure 84% Greater Expansion 43% Unstoppable 45%

Spirit items lead this build with 7 of the 11. The rest are 2 weapon items and 2 vitality items.

More hero builds: Haze, Silver, Victor and 6 more

These 9 heroes round out the 12 full builds.

Haze build

Ranked Haze players split on which ability to max. 45% pick Fixation and 42% pick Sleep Dagger. 4 of the 5 top published builds max Sleep Dagger.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneExtra Spirit 74% Rapid Rounds 90% Swift Striker 94% Active Reload 80%
Mid gameBullet Resist Shredder 49% Surge of Power 64% Fortitude 57% Burst Fire 82%
Late gameRicochet 73% Lucky Shot 30% Silencer 39%

Weapon items lead this build with 7 of the 11. The rest are 3 spirit items and 1 vitality item.

Silver build

Max Lycan Curse before your other abilities. Players do this in 69% of Ranked Silver games, and 3 of the 6 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneRestorative Shot 79% Melee Lifesteal 92% Close Quarters 71% Stalker 88%
Mid gameSlowing Bullets 59% Hunter's Aura 80% Lifestrike 67% Weighted Shots 60%
Late gamePoint Blank 38% Spirit Resilience 54% Berserker 59% Unstoppable 34%

Weapon items lead this build with 8 of the 12. The rest are 4 vitality items.

Victor build

Max Pain Battery before your other abilities. Players do this in 52% of Ranked Victor games, and 4 of the 6 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneExtra Regen 95% Extra Spirit 88% Improved Spirit 76%
Mid gameHealing Booster 94% Spirit Lifesteal 93% Enduring Speed 87% Mystic Vulnerability 87%
Late gameInfuser 83% Escalating Exposure 79% Greater Expansion 66% Superior Cooldown 45%

Spirit items lead this build with 6 of the 11. The rest are 5 vitality items.

Wraith build

Ranked Wraith players split on which ability to max. 63% pick Card Trick and 35% pick Full Auto. 3 of the 5 top published builds max Full Auto.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneMonster Rounds 86% Extra Regen 41% Quicksilver Reload 99% Rapid Rounds 86%
Mid gameTesla Bullets 80% Swift Striker 79% Surge of Power 81% Dispel Magic 57%
Late gameRicochet 74% Spirit Lifesteal 52% Capacitor 43% Mercurial Magnum 73%

Weapon items lead this build with 6 of the 12. The rest are 3 vitality items and 3 spirit items.

Infernus build

Max Afterburn before your other abilities. Players do this in 64% of Ranked Infernus games, and 4 of the 6 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneRapid Rounds 85% Extended Magazine 82% Improved Spirit 95% Swift Striker 74%
Mid gameTitanic Magazine 83% Spirit Lifesteal 89% Duration Extender 77% Mystic Vulnerability 80%
Late gameSuperior Duration 80% Escalating Exposure 67% Ricochet 51% Spiritual Overflow 48%

Weapon items lead this build with 6 of the 12. The rest are 5 spirit items and 1 vitality item.

Drifter build

Max Rend before your other abilities. Players do this in 74% of Ranked Drifter games, and 3 of the 5 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneClose Quarters 51% Stalker 87% Sprint Boots 58% Trophy Collector 52%
Mid gameRapid Rounds 41% Extra Health 43% Spirit Snatch 65% Fortitude 45%
Late gameHunter's Aura 63% Burst Fire 42%

Weapon items lead this build with 5 of the 10. The rest are 4 vitality items and 1 spirit item.

Vindicta build

Max Flight before your other abilities. Players do this in 49% of Ranked Vindicta games, and 3 of the 5 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneHigh-Velocity Rounds 92% Opening Rounds 78% Extra Spirit 64% Extra Charge 96%
Mid gameRapid Recharge 91% Long Range 84% Swift Striker 73% Sharpshooter 88%
Late gameCounterspell 64% Titanic Magazine 56% Burst Fire 74% Bullet Lifesteal 34%

Weapon items lead this build with 7 of the 12. The rest are 3 spirit items and 2 vitality items.

Billy build

Max Bashdown before your other abilities. Players do this in 82% of Ranked Billy games, and all 5 top published builds agree.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneMelee Lifesteal 95% Monster Rounds 64% Close Quarters 91% Stalker 71%
Mid gameSpirit Strike 68% Melee Charge 69% Lifestrike 82% Spirit Snatch 90%
Late gamePoint Blank 51% Rapid Recharge 55% Spirit Resilience 53% Crushing Fists 58%

Weapon items lead this build with 6 of the 12. The rest are 3 vitality items and 3 spirit items.

Paige build

Ranked Paige players split on which ability to max. 47% pick Bookwyrm and 41% pick Plot Armor. The 4 top published builds split as well, with 2 on Plot Armor, 1 on Bookwyrm and 1 on Captivating Read.

PhaseItems in buy order
LaneHigh-Velocity Rounds 77% Guardian Ward 73% Extra Charge 76% Trophy Collector 66%
Mid gameExtra Spirit 57% Mystic Expansion 84% Improved Spirit 54% Compress Cooldown 58%
Late gameRapid Recharge 61% Superior Cooldown 67% Greater Expansion 69% Superior Duration 45%

Spirit items lead this build with 9 of the 12. The rest are 2 vitality items and 1 weapon item.

Deadlock coaching →A PRO coaches you on your hero: items, timings and fights. Book 1 hour or more.

Builds for the other 31 heroes

Each of the other 31 heroes gets a max priority and 3 core items. The share after each ability is how often Ranked players on that hero max it before the others.

HeroMax priorityCore items
AbramsShoulder Charge 84%Melee Charge, Stalker, Hunter's Aura
ApolloFlawless Advance 87%Tankbuster, Boundless Spirit, Superior Cooldown
BabaThreadsap 61%Radiant Regeneration, Torment Pulse, Healing Booster
BebopExploding Uppercut 59%Spirit Snatch, Trophy Collector, Enduring Speed
CalicoReturn to Shadows 83%Stalker, Spirit Snatch, Cold Front
CelesteLight Eater 74%Radiant Regeneration, Torment Pulse, Healing Booster
Deadman DannyChimera Mk1 64%Improved Spirit, Tankbuster, Reactive Barrier
DynamoKinetic Pulse 76%Superior Cooldown, Greater Expansion, Rapid Recharge
Grey TalonCharged Shot 47%Improved Spirit, Tankbuster, Rapid Recharge
HollidayPowder Keg 91%Rapid Recharge, Stamina Mastery, Recharging Rush
IvyKudzu Connection 51%Titanic Magazine, Tesla Bullets, Capacitor
KelvinArctic Beam 49%Improved Spirit, Rapid Recharge, Healing Booster
Lady GeistEssence Bomb 68%Radiant Regeneration, Tankbuster, Improved Spirit
LashGround Strike 69%Tankbuster, Improved Spirit, Stamina Mastery
McGinnisMini Turret 39%Mystic Vulnerability, Rapid Recharge, Escalating Exposure
MirageDjinn's Mark 75%Toxic Bullets, Ricochet, Mystic Vulnerability
Mo & KrillBurrow 80%Torment Pulse, Tankbuster, Trophy Collector
ParadoxKinetic Carbine 80%Sharpshooter, Tankbuster, Express Shot
PocketFlying Cloak 63%Tankbuster, Superior Cooldown, Spirit Burn
Rat KingScrap Grenade 43%Fortitude, Enduring Speed, Berserker
RemPillow Toss 44%Healing Booster, Improved Spirit, Rapid Recharge
ShivSerrated Knives 92%Radiant Regeneration, Healbane, Dispel Magic
SinclairVexing Bolt 68%Improved Spirit, Greater Expansion, Rapid Recharge
SolomonRook Battery 54%Improved Spirit, Superior Cooldown, Greater Expansion
The DoormanCall Bell 50%Rapid Recharge, Tankbuster, Greater Expansion
VenatorIra Domini 88%Battle Vest, Fortitude, Swift Striker
VioletLiving Ink 56%Radiant Regeneration, Rapid Recharge, Improved Spirit
ViscousSplatter 49%Tankbuster, Spirit Snatch, Greater Expansion
VyperSlither 67%Burst Fire, Quicksilver Reload, Mercurial Magnum
WardenAlchemical Flask 81%Quicksilver Reload, Titanic Magazine, Opening Rounds
YamatoFlying Slash 60%Stalker, Radiant Regeneration, Healing Booster

Nurse Harrow has no row yet. She joined on 20 October, and her Ranked games split 3 ways on which ability to max.

How these builds are picked

City Never Sleeps went live on 29 September 2026. The patch then added 6 new heroes.

  • Rat King on 2 October
  • Baba on 6 October
  • Solomon on 9 October
  • Deadman Danny on 13 October
  • Violet on 16 October
  • Nurse Harrow on 20 October

The data covers Ranked matches played from 21 to 25 October. That window starts the day after the last new hero arrived.

An item goes into a build only when 2 checks agree.

  • At least 40% of Ranked games on that hero buy it. Items bought after minute 20 need 30%.
  • The most played published build for that hero lists it. That build was updated after 29 September.

The max priority follows the same rule. It must lead in Ranked games and in the top published builds. When the 2 disagree, the build shows both shares.

Beta Season 1 ends 5 November

Beta Season 1 ends on Thursday 5 November 2026 at 2 PM Pacific time, which is 22:00 UTC.

See which heroes are strongest right now in the Deadlock tier list.

The full ladder and its rank distribution are in Deadlock ranks.

From the source

ValveOfficial

“City Never Sleeps rebuilt the map and its neutrals, now called Haunts, and moved hero voting into the pregame lobby.”

ValveOfficial

“The City Never Sleeps page sets out the Districts, the Haunts and the plan of 2 new heroes a week.”

ValveOfficial

“Rat King joined the roster with Scrap Grenade, Rat Swarm, Royal Pestments and his banner ultimate.”

ValveOfficial

“Baba joined the roster, and Beta Season 1 moved to end on Thursday 5 November 2026.”

ValveOfficial

“Solomon joined the roster with his chess piece kit.”

ValveOfficial

“Deadman Danny joined the roster with his rocket launcher and jetpack.”

ValveOfficial

“Violet joined the roster with her ink and paint kit.”

ValveOfficial

“Nurse Harrow joined the roster as the last of the 6 new heroes.”

FAQ

The best build depends on the hero. Each build on this page is the one Ranked players buy most on that hero, checked against its most played published build. The data covers Ranked matches from 21 to 25 October 2026.

Ask LFCarry →Tell LFCarry your hero, rank and region. You get the build and a plan to your next rank before the season ends. Free.

What changed
  • New guide: Deadlock builds for 43 heroes from Ranked matches played 21 to 25 October, with items by phase, the max priority and an icon for every item.
ShareXReddit