logo

LoL Champion Mastery: Levels, Marks of Mastery and Milestones

Updated 2026-10-31 · 5 min read · by LFCarry PRO team

LoL champion mastery has no level cap. Levels 1 to 4 need points only. From level 5, each level also needs Marks of Mastery, which you earn with A- and S- grades. Level 10 takes 75,600 points and 7 Marks, and it unlocks the champion's title.

LoL Champion Mastery: Levels, Marks of Mastery and Milestones

How champion mastery works in 2026

No capon champion mastery levels
75,600 pointsand 7 Marks to level 10
6 Marksfrom 4 milestones each season

Champion mastery tracks your play on each champion. Every finished matchmade game gives mastery points to the champion you played. Levels 1 to 4 need points only.

From level 5 on, each level also needs Marks of Mastery. You earn a Mark of Mastery by scoring high grades in the milestone track of that champion. The milestone track resets every season, and your levels and points stay.

Patch 26.21 went live on 21 October 2026, in Season 3 of the 2026 ranked year. Season 3 opened on 29 July 2026 with patch 26.15, and the milestone track reset that day.

Mastery levels have no cap. The old system stopped at Mastery 7. Patch 14.10 in May 2024 replaced it with the uncapped track and Marks of Mastery.

Mastery 10 on your champion

A PRO raises the mastery of the champion you pick, or plays your ranked wins and your climb.

LoL mastery levels: points and Marks per level

The table gives the points for each level, the running total from level 1 and the Marks of Mastery each level costs.

LevelPoints for this levelTotal pointsMarks of Mastery
Mastery 11 game00
Mastery 21,8001,8000
Mastery 34,2006,0000
Mastery 46,60012,6000
Mastery 59,00021,6001
Mastery 610,00031,6001
Mastery 711,00042,6001
Mastery 811,00053,6001
Mastery 911,00064,6001
Mastery 1011,00075,6002
Each level after 1011,000+11,0002

Level 10 takes 75,600 points and 7 Marks from level 1. Mastery 10 unlocks the champion's title for your profile for good.

Points keep coming while you wait for Marks. Your level goes up as soon as the last Mark arrives.

Mastery milestones, grades and Marks of Mastery

The milestone track is where Marks of Mastery come from. Each milestone needs a game at a set grade on that champion.

MilestoneGrade neededReward
I1 game at A- or higher1 Mark of Mastery
II1 game at A- or higher1 Mark of Mastery
III1 game at S- or higher2 Marks of Mastery
IV1 game at S- or higher2 Marks of Mastery and crest highlighting
Bonus, repeats2 games at S- or higher1 Mark of Mastery

Milestones I to IV pay 6 Marks a season. Level 10 from level 4 needs 7 Marks, so the last Mark comes from the bonus milestone or the next season.

Grades run from S+ down to D-. Your game is compared with every player in your region on the same champion in the same position. Annie mid and Annie support are graded apart.

Mastery points: modes and points per game

Mastery points depend on your grade, your team's result, the game length and the win or loss. A premade group earns a small bonus on top.

ModeMastery pointsMilestones and Marks
Summoner's Rift rankedYesYes
Summoner's Rift normal (Swiftplay, Draft)YesYes
ARAMYesYes
Arena and rotating modesYesNo grades, so no milestones

Points are permanent and never decay. Our LoL ranks guide covers the ranked ladder that pays the same points.

How to raise champion mastery fast

  1. Pick 1 champion and 1 position. Grades compare you with the same champion in the same position, so a steady role raises your grades.
  2. Play modes with grades. Ranked, normal Summoner's Rift and ARAM count for milestones. Arena gives points only.
  3. Get an A- game, then another. Milestones I and II pay 1 Mark of Mastery each and open Mastery 5 and Mastery 6.
  4. Chase S- games. Milestones III and IV pay 2 Marks each. After them, every 2 S- games pay 1 more Mark.
  5. Queue as a premade. A premade group earns a small points bonus on every game.
  6. Check the Mastery tab. The champion's Mastery tab shows the level, points, Marks and the next milestone.

Points pile up even when the next level waits on a Mark. A single S- game can unlock a level you already have the points for.

Mastery rewards: emote, title and crest

Each level up shows on your crest. Mastery 1 to Mastery 10 each have their own crest, and from level 11 the crest shows your level number.

RewardUnlocks atWhere it shows
Mastery emoteMastery 4In game, with Ctrl+6 or /masterybadge
Crest highlightingMilestone IVOn the mastery emote
Champion titleMastery 10On your profile, for good
Level number on the crestLevel 11 and upOn the crest everywhere it appears

Your profile also shows a Mastery Score. It adds up your mastery levels across all champions.

From the source

Riot GamesOfficial

“Champion Mastery Guide: points and Marks per level, season milestones, grades, eligible modes, premade bonus, emote and title.”

Riot GamesOfficial

“Patch 26.21 notes.”

Riot GamesOfficial

“Patch 26.15 notes: Season 3 of the 2026 ranked year.”

FAQ

Every matchmade game gives mastery points to the champion you played. Levels 1 to 4 need points only. From level 5, each level also needs Marks of Mastery.
What changed
  • Published for patch 26.21 with every mastery level, the Marks of Mastery cost, the milestone track, the modes that count and the rewards.
ShareXReddit